Your requirements

Cover required for:
Me only Me + other(s)

Do you smoke?

Info
No Yes
Currently have health insurance?
No Yes

About you

Date of Birth

Contact details

We respect your privacy.
Data Privacy provided by SecureRights.

By submitting this form you agree to speak to a qualified Health Insurance Advisor who will be able to help you with your enquiry, you also agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy
Healthinsurance4over50s is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
What We Collect
We will collect the following information:
Your name and date of birth
Your email address and telephone number
Your postcode
Your smoking history
Information Sharing and Disclosure
If you have completed an application your information will be passed to insurance providers who may be willing provide you with cover.
They may use the information you have provided to:
Process the application you have made.
To write to you in the future with a view to offering you products we feel may be of interest to you.
To pass to third parties who provide relevant products and services that we think might be of interest to you so that they can also provide
you with information about the products and services they provide.
To permit access to regulatory bodies to ensure that we are processing information correctly and complying with regulatory requirements.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Cookies
We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type using a cookie file which is stored in the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service to you. They enable us to:
Personalise your experience on our website, speed up your searches
and help us select services or materials for inclusion on the website which may be of interest to you.
Monitor general traffic patterns and usage of our Website to help us to improve our Website design and layout.
Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our Website.
Links To Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling Your Personal Information
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you do not wish to receive on-going contact from us or our associates please contact us.
If you wish to opt out of any further communication please email us at admin@healthinsurance4over50s.co.uk

What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including but not limited to your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views
  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any enquiries you make on our website
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us or for one of our services
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters

We may use Secure Rights, an independent third party verification service to collect your information when you make an enquiry on this website. Secure Rights is an independent third party verification service that is dedicated to combating fraud and protecting personal information.

When a person seeking financial products or services submits their enquiry through a website displaying the Secure Rights logo, Secure Rights verifies this consumer information and uses that information only in accordance with the Secure Rights Privacy Policy. Secured Rights also provides a mechanism for consumers to report fraud or unauthorised use of personal information. If you have questions or concerns about the Secure Rights Privacy Policy you should contact Secure Rights by going to the “Contact Us” page on the Secure Rights website at www.securerights.org.uk.

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; we will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at:http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Our advertisers and partners may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites including this one.

Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website
  • enable your use of the services available on the website
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International data transfers

If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), information which you provide may be transferred to countries the United States which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

In addition personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.

By using this website you expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

healthinsurance4over50s.co.uk is registered and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. Registration Number: Z187167X